Photo shoot San Antonio Ibiza sunset west coast
← Back to home

Photo Shoot · San Antonio · Ibiza

Photo Shoot San Antonio Ibiza,
the west coast and its golden light.

San Antonio has Ibiza's most famous sunset. There's no better place for holiday photos that capture that extraordinary light.

★★★★★ 175+ Google reviews · Photography team on Ibiza since 2009
San Antonio

Photo shoot in San Antonio. Where Ibiza's sun sets most beautifully.

San Antonio is known for its party scene, but that's only one side of the story. The other is the world-famous sunset on the west coast. Cala Bassa with its turquoise water, the lively bay, the rocks at Punta Galera — San Antonio has the perfect backdrop for every type of photo shoot.

The town's westerly position is its greatest photographic advantage. As the sun sets, the light falls golden across the water and every face. For couples, families, bachelorette parties or solo travellers: that evening light turns any shoot into something special.

2009 Shoots in San Antonio
24 hrs Gallery online
West coast Best evening light
Photo shoot San Antonio Ibiza Cala Bassa turquoise water
How it works

Your photo shoot in San Antonio — direct and uncomplicated.

No lengthy lead time. Simply enquire, confirm, and show up.

01

Enquiry with your travel dates

Tell us when you'll be in San Antonio and what you have in mind. We check availability and the best sunset timing for your day, then reply within 12 hours.

02

A personalised proposal

We put together a specific suggestion for location and time. Depending on where you're staying in San Antonio we'll recommend Cala Bassa, Punta Galera, or the bay. We agree everything and you have it all in writing.

03

A relaxed shoot in San Antonio

We meet you directly on location. No pre-shoot briefing, no checklists. A brief hello and we're off. We guide you through the session so it never feels like work.

04

Photos delivered same day

You'll receive your online gallery link on the same day as the shoot. All images ready to download. You don't have to wait until after the holiday to see and share them.

Where we shoot

The most beautiful photo locations around San Antonio.

From Cala Bassa to Punta Galera: San Antonio has some of the best shoot spots on the island.

Cala Bassa

Cala Bassa

Turquoise, clear water in a sheltered bay. White sand, pine trees, a relaxed atmosphere. Ideal for couple and family shots that feel light and airy.

Turquoise & peaceful
Café del Mar

Café del Mar

The most iconic sunset spot in San Antonio. The bay, the water, the rocks in the foreground. Ibiza's best-known evening ritual for decades — and a backdrop that everyone recognises.

Iconic
Punta Galera

Punta Galera

Flat rock terraces right by the sea, north-west of San Antonio. Wild, unspoilt, no tourist crowds. For shoots that should look nothing like a tourist beach.

Wild & unspoilt
San Antonio Bay Promenade

San Antonio Bay promenade

The waterfront promenade along the bay — urban and lively. Boats in the background, light playing on the water. For photos that feel like Ibiza town life, not just beach.

Urban & vibrant
Gallery

Photo shoot San Antonio Ibiza. Real moments, real light.

No posed shots. Only what actually happened.

Packages & Prices

Photo shoot San Antonio Ibiza: transparent, fair pricing.

All packages include every photo as a download and a protected online gallery. No surprises afterwards.

Basic Shoot

200

incl. all photos as download

  • 10 edited favourite photos
  • All photos as download
  • Protected online gallery
  • Photos delivered same day
Enquire now
Premium

High Shoot

430

incl. all photos as download

  • 60 edited favourite photos
  • All photos as download
  • Protected online gallery
  • Outfit change
  • Multiple locations
  • 2 bonus photo looks
  • Commercial use licence
  • Photos delivered same day
Enquire now
About us

What others say after their photo shoot in San Antonio.

"
★★★★★

We booked spontaneously from our hotel in San Antonio. They took us to Cala Bassa, which we hadn't even known about. The water there is incredible, and the photos show it exactly as it was.

Mia & Jonas

Photo shoot · Cala Bassa

"
★★★★★

With two small children we thought a shoot would be too stressful. The team handled it completely effortlessly — the kids could play, and they just photographed what was happening. Seeing the photos online that evening was a wonderful feeling.

The Brandt family

Family shoot · San Antonio

"
★★★★★

They know every rock and every good vantage point at sunset. They took us to Punta Galera and we could barely believe a place like that was just there, freely accessible. The photos from there are unlike anything we've ever had of ourselves.

Laura & Chris

Couple shoot · Punta Galera

FAQs

Photo shoot San Antonio Ibiza: your questions, our answers.

Cala Bassa is the most beautiful bay nearby, with turquoise water and pine trees. Cala Comte (Cala Conta) is a little further south and has the most famous sunset feeling. Punta Galera is a rocky coastline without a sandy beach, but it's spectacular. The bay of San Antonio itself is urban and lively.

The sunset itself is always beautiful, but the 90 minutes before it are photographically the best. The light is golden, soft, and warm. In summer this is usually between 7:30 and 9:30 pm.

Yes, the drive takes about 25 to 30 minutes by car or taxi. Many guests from Playa d'en Bossa make the trip specifically for the San Antonio sunset. It's worth it.

Sunset shoots are especially powerful here thanks to the westerly position. Couple shots at Cala Bassa or Punta Galera, bachelorette party shoots at the bay, family photos with the turquoise water — everything works beautifully here.

Yes. Punta Galera is wild and usually quiet. Cala Bassa has a relaxed atmosphere despite the beach club. If you really want peace and quiet, we'd recommend Cala Conta — it's a little further out, but has the most beautiful light on the entire west coast.

Simply fill in the form below or message us on WhatsApp. We'll reply within 12 hours with a specific proposal for location and time.

Photo shoot in San Antonio on Ibiza: what you should know

San Antonio is Ibiza's hub for sunset enthusiasts. The westerly position of the town and its surrounding bays makes it the best spot on the island for evening photo shoots. The golden light of the last hour before sunset falls warmly across every subject and makes even simple shots into something special.

Cala Bassa is one of the most beautiful beaches near San Antonio: turquoise water, pine trees, a sheltered bay. Café del Mar has been the island's most iconic sunset point for decades. Punta Galera offers flat rock terraces and a wild atmosphere that looks utterly unique in photographs.

We've been photographing on Ibiza since 2009 and know every one of these spots. A photo shoot in San Antonio means for us: the right timing, the right position, making the most of the light that's already there. Photos delivered the same evening, so you don't have to wait until you're back home.

More locations

Other Ibiza locations for your photo shoot

Book your shoot in San Antonio

Ready for your photo shoot in San Antonio on Ibiza?

Tell us when you'll be in San Antonio and what you have in mind. We'll reply within 12 hours with a personalised proposal.

Island's best sunset light
Locations right on your doorstep
Reply within 12 hours
Available in English & German
Also available via WhatsApp

We speak English and German.

Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid email address.
Please enter your phone number.
Please select a package.
Please type in where you are staying on Ibiza.
Please select an option.
Please confirm the terms and privacy policy.

We typically reply within 12 hours.

Enquiry sent!

Thank you! We'll get back to you within 12 hours with a personalised offer.